jaspector
§ PA York County
City building permits

Springettsbury Township

How to apply for a building permit in Springettsbury Township, Pennsylvania. Permit authority, application steps, fees, and inspection requirements.

Min. permit fee
$25
Last verified
April 2026
On this page 6
§ 01

Permit authority

Springettsbury Township, Community Development

Street address
Springettsbury Municipal Complex, 1501 Mt. Zion Road, York, PA 17402
Coverage
Applies within Springettsbury Township; public residential application packet routes filings by email to Township staff
§ 02

When a permit is required

Permit triggers and exempt work for Springettsbury Township

Springettsbury publishes residential permit applications and a fee schedule covering residential and commercial construction, demolition, stormwater, zoning, and related development permits

Required documents
  • Permit application
  • Site plan
  • Construction and utility information
  • Copies of any necessary federal, state, or local approvals such as DEP and PennDOT
  • Sealed plans where the application calls for licensed design professional involvement
Building code
Pennsylvania Uniform Construction Code; the application references Act 45 of 1999 as amended
Permit validity
Fee schedule lists first and second building permit renewals of 6 months each; initial permit term was not clearly summarized in the reviewed public materials
Owner-builder
Application certification allows the legal owner or a person with written authorization from the owner to apply
Contractor requirements
Township fee schedule includes plumbing permit and annual plumber license fees; Pennsylvania HICPA registration still applies where required
§ 03

Application process

Typical processing: Up to 15 days for review; the 15-day period restarts each time additional information is requested and received

  1. 01
    Complete the residential permit application and gather plans, site plan, and any outside agency approvals.
  2. 02
    Email the application, drawings, and relevant supporting information to permits@springettsbury.com.
  3. 03
    Include site plan, construction/sewer/plumbing information, and any DEP, PennDOT, or other approvals if applicable.
  4. 04
    Wait for Township review; if more information is requested, the review clock restarts when the Township receives the additional information.
  5. 05
    Pay the emailed invoice once review is complete; the form states no prepayment is accepted.
  6. 06
    Receive the permit and proceed to inspections and closeout.

Typical processing time: Up to 15 days for review; the 15-day period restarts each time additional information is requested and received

Source: Springettsbury Township, Community Development ↗

§ 04

Fee schedule

Springettsbury Township building permit fees

Fee type
Amount
01
Minimum permit fee
$25
02
Plan check fee
Commercial plan review is $75 per half hour; electrical plan review is $105 per hour; stormwater management permit review is cost plus 10%
03
Permit fee formula
Residential construction permit fee is 0.010 x cost of construction with a $25 minimum; zoning permits for accessory structures under 1,000 square feet are $25
04
Reinspection fee
Residential reinspection fee is $100; additional commercial inspections above allotment are $75 each; work started or completed without permit is charged at 2 times the permit fee

No prepayment is accepted; the Township sends the invoice by email

Fees change periodically. Confirm at the official fee schedule ↗ before budgeting.

§ 05

Required inspections

Scheduling and sequence

How to schedule
  • Follow permit issuance (other)

Typical sequence: Project-specific, with first building inspection included for residential permits and later inspections based on scope

Source: Springettsbury Township, Community Development ↗

§ 06

Frequently asked

Common questions about Springettsbury Township permits

01 Do I need a building permit in Springettsbury Township, PA?
Springettsbury publishes residential permit applications and a fee schedule covering residential and commercial construction, demolition, stormwater, zoning, and related development permits
02 How much does a building permit cost in Springettsbury Township, PA?
Building permit fees in Springettsbury Township, PA are set by the local building department and vary by project type and valuation. The minimum permit fee is $25. Fees are calculated as: Residential construction permit fee is 0.010 x cost of construction with a $25 minimum; zoning permits for accessory structures under 1,000 square feet are $25. Plan check fee: Commercial plan review is $75 per half hour; electrical plan review is $105 per hour; stormwater management permit review is cost plus 10%.
03 How do I apply for a building permit in Springettsbury Township, PA?
To apply for a building permit in Springettsbury Township, PA, follow these steps: 1. Complete the residential permit application and gather plans, site plan, and any outside agency approvals. 2. Email the application, drawings, and relevant supporting information to permits@springettsbury.com. 3. Include site plan, construction/sewer/plumbing information, and any DEP, PennDOT, or other approvals if applicable. 4. Wait for Township review; if more information is requested, the review clock restarts when the Township receives the additional information. 5. Pay the emailed invoice once review is complete; the form states no prepayment is accepted. 6. Receive the permit and proceed to inspections and closeout.
04 How long does it take to get a building permit in Springettsbury Township, PA?
Building permit processing times in Springettsbury Township, PA typically run Up to 15 days for review; the 15-day period restarts each time additional information is requested and received. Timelines can vary based on project complexity and current department workload.
05 How do I schedule a building inspection in Springettsbury Township, PA?
Once your permit is issued and work reaches an inspection milestone, you can schedule a building inspection in Springettsbury Township, PA via: Follow permit issuance.
last verified April 2026 source Springettsbury Township, Community Development ↗ entry id permits/pennsylvania/york/springettsbury

Educational reference. Permit rules and fees change — confirm current requirements directly with Springettsbury Township, Community Development before applying. Jaspector is not legal advice.