jaspector
City building permits

Town of Aurora

How to apply for a building permit in Town of Aurora, South Dakota. Permit authority, application steps, fees, and inspection requirements.

Last verified
April 2026
On this page 6
§ 01

Permit authority

Town of Aurora / City Administrator

Coverage
Town of Aurora (incorporated municipality). Building permits administered through Town of Aurora offices.
§ 02

When a permit is required

Permit triggers and exempt work for Aurora

Building permits likely required for construction work. Contact Town of Aurora to confirm permit requirements for your specific project.

Note: Exempt work categories not publicly enumerated. Contact Town of Aurora to determine permit necessity for any project.

Required documents
  • Completed Building Permit Application Form
  • Site plan (confirm requirements with Town)
Building code
South Dakota does not mandate statewide residential building codes. Contact Town of Aurora for local code requirements.
Permit validity
Not publicly stated; contact Town of Aurora
Owner-builder
Not publicly stated; contact Town of Aurora
Contractor requirements
State registration under SDCL Chapter 36-21C required for residential building contractors. Electrical work requires a South Dakota state-licensed electrician (South Dakota Electrical Commission). Plumbing work requires a South Dakota state-licensed plumber (South Dakota Plumbing Commission). All contractors must carry a South Dakota contractor's excise tax license from the Department of Revenue.
§ 03

Application process

Typical processing: Not publicly stated; contact Town of Aurora directly.

  1. 01
    Contact Town of Aurora City Hall or City Administrator to determine permit requirements.
  2. 02
    Obtain Building Permit Application Form from Town of Aurora.
  3. 03
    Complete application with required information.
  4. 04
    Submit application package to Town of Aurora.
  5. 05
    Town reviews application for compliance.
  6. 06
    Town issues permit or contacts applicant if additional information is needed.
  7. 07
    Post permit on site before construction begins.

Typical processing time: Not publicly stated; contact Town of Aurora directly.

§ 04

Fee schedule

Aurora building permit fees

Fee type
Amount
01
Permit fee formula
Not publicly listed. Contact Town of Aurora for current fee schedule.

Contact Town of Aurora for fee information and payment methods.

§ 05

Required inspections

Scheduling and sequence

How to schedule
  • Contact Town of Aurora (phone)
Scheduling deadline
Not publicly stated; contact Town of Aurora
Inspection hours
Contact Town of Aurora for business hours
Time windows
Not publicly detailed; contact Town of Aurora

Typical sequence: Required inspections vary by project type. Contact Town of Aurora for inspection procedures.

§ 06

Frequently asked

Common questions about Aurora permits

01 Do I need a building permit in Aurora, SD?
Building permits likely required for construction work. Contact Town of Aurora to confirm permit requirements for your specific project.
02 How much does a building permit cost in Aurora, SD?
Building permit fees in Aurora, SD are set by the local building department and vary by project type and valuation. Fees are calculated as: Not publicly listed. Contact Town of Aurora for current fee schedule..
03 How do I apply for a building permit in Aurora, SD?
To apply for a building permit in Aurora, SD, follow these steps: 1. Contact Town of Aurora City Hall or City Administrator to determine permit requirements. 2. Obtain Building Permit Application Form from Town of Aurora. 3. Complete application with required information. 4. Submit application package to Town of Aurora. 5. Town reviews application for compliance. 6. Town issues permit or contacts applicant if additional information is needed. 7. Post permit on site before construction begins.
04 How long does it take to get a building permit in Aurora, SD?
Building permit processing times in Aurora, SD typically run Not publicly stated; contact Town of Aurora directly.. Timelines can vary based on project complexity and current department workload.
05 How do I schedule a building inspection in Aurora, SD?
Once your permit is issued and work reaches an inspection milestone, you can schedule a building inspection in Aurora, SD via: Contact Town of Aurora. Not publicly stated; contact Town of Aurora.
last verified April 2026 entry id permits/south-dakota/brookings/aurora

Educational reference. Permit rules and fees change — confirm current requirements directly with Town of Aurora / City Administrator before applying. Jaspector is not legal advice.

§   Adjacent

Other jurisdictions in Brookings County.

Same county, different permit office. Click for that jurisdiction's full guide.

All Brookings County jurisdictions →