jaspector
City building permits

Mount Carmel Township

How to apply for a building permit in Mount Carmel Township, Pennsylvania. Permit authority, application steps, fees, and inspection requirements.

Last verified
April 2026
On this page 6
§ 01

Permit authority

Mount Carmel Township Code Enforcement Office

Street address
300 Laurel Street, Mount Carmel, PA 17851
Coverage
Mount Carmel Township is an opt-in municipality. The township posts zoning permit applications, a fee schedule, and a Construction Codes Ordinance on its official site. Contact the township to confirm the current UCC building permit review path for your project.
Online portal
Mount Carmel Township Forms and Permit Applications
Township forms and permit applications page
§ 02

When a permit is required

Permit triggers and exempt work for Mount Carmel Township

The township posts local zoning permit forms and an adopted construction codes ordinance. Contact the township office to confirm which projects require a local permit and whether a separate UCC path applies.

Fences 6 feet or lower in height
Retaining walls 4 feet or lower that do not support a surcharge
Some sidewalks and driveways not over basements
Shallow prefabricated pools
Playground equipment and similar minor work
  • Exempt Fences 6 feet or lower in height
  • Exempt Retaining walls 4 feet or lower that do not support a surcharge
  • Exempt Some sidewalks and driveways not over basements
  • Exempt Shallow prefabricated pools
  • Exempt Playground equipment and similar minor work

Note: These are common Pennsylvania UCC exemptions for one- and two-family dwellings. No municipality-specific exempt-work list was found for Mount Carmel Township. Zoning, floodplain, sewage, stormwater, and driveway approvals may still apply even where a UCC permit is not required. Confirm with the township office before proceeding.

Required documents
  • Township forms, plans, and supporting local approvals as directed by the township office
Building code
Pennsylvania Uniform Construction Code (UCC); 2021 ICC-based update took effect January 1, 2026, subject to Pennsylvania amendments
Contractor requirements
Pennsylvania Home Improvement Consumer Protection Act registration applies to home improvement contractors performing work over $5,000. Workers compensation documentation is required where applicable.

Source: Mount Carmel Township Code Enforcement Office ↗

§ 03

Application process

Application → plan check → issuance → inspection → final

  1. 01
    Use the township forms page to gather the zoning permit application, fee schedule, and any local permit forms that apply.
  2. 02
    Mail or drop off the application package to the township office at 300 Laurel Street, Mount Carmel, PA 17851.
  3. 03
    Confirm with the township office whether the project also needs a separate UCC building permit review path for the current year.
  4. 04
    Pay the required township and code fees.
  5. 05
    Schedule inspections as directed by the township or its designated code official.

Source: Mount Carmel Township Code Enforcement Office ↗

§ 04

Fee schedule

Mount Carmel Township building permit fees

Fee type
Amount
01
Minimum permit fee
See the township fee schedule on the forms page. Contact the township office for exact current amounts.
02
Permit fee formula
Township fee schedule is posted on the forms page. Exact formula was not extracted during this review.

Forms and payments are mailed or dropped off to the township office.

Fees change periodically. Confirm at the official fee schedule ↗ before budgeting.

§ 05

Required inspections

Scheduling and sequence

How to schedule
  • Township office: (570) 339-1287 (phone)
Inspection hours
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday: 7:00 AM to 4:00 PM; Wednesday: 7:00 AM to 3:00 PM

Source: Mount Carmel Township Code Enforcement Office ↗

§ 06

Frequently asked

Common questions about Mount Carmel Township permits

01 Do I need a building permit in Mount Carmel Township, PA?
The township posts local zoning permit forms and an adopted construction codes ordinance. Contact the township office to confirm which projects require a local permit and whether a separate UCC path applies.
02 How much does a building permit cost in Mount Carmel Township, PA?
Building permit fees in Mount Carmel Township, PA are set by the local building department and vary by project type and valuation. The minimum permit fee is See the township fee schedule on the forms page. Contact the township office for exact current amounts.. Fees are calculated as: Township fee schedule is posted on the forms page. Exact formula was not extracted during this review..
03 How do I apply for a building permit in Mount Carmel Township, PA?
To apply for a building permit in Mount Carmel Township, PA, follow these steps: 1. Use the township forms page to gather the zoning permit application, fee schedule, and any local permit forms that apply. 2. Mail or drop off the application package to the township office at 300 Laurel Street, Mount Carmel, PA 17851. 3. Confirm with the township office whether the project also needs a separate UCC building permit review path for the current year. 4. Pay the required township and code fees. 5. Schedule inspections as directed by the township or its designated code official.
04 What work is exempt from building permits in Mount Carmel Township, PA?
Not all construction work requires a permit in Mount Carmel Township, PA. The following work is generally exempt: Fences 6 feet or lower in height; Retaining walls 4 feet or lower that do not support a surcharge; Some sidewalks and driveways not over basements; Shallow prefabricated pools; Playground equipment and similar minor work. Note: These are common Pennsylvania UCC exemptions for one- and two-family dwellings. No municipality-specific exempt-work list was found for Mount Carmel Township. Zoning, floodplain, sewage, stormwater, and driveway approvals may still apply even where a UCC permit is not required. Confirm with the township office before proceeding. When in doubt, confirm with the local building department before starting work.
05 How do I schedule a building inspection in Mount Carmel Township, PA?
Once your permit is issued and work reaches an inspection milestone, you can schedule a building inspection in Mount Carmel Township, PA via: Township office: (570) 339-1287.
last verified April 2026 source Mount Carmel Township Code Enforcement Office ↗ entry id permits/pennsylvania/northumberland/mount-carmel-township

Educational reference. Permit rules and fees change — confirm current requirements directly with Mount Carmel Township Code Enforcement Office before applying. Jaspector is not legal advice.