jaspector
City building permits

Eldred Township

How to apply for a building permit in Eldred Township, Pennsylvania. Permit authority, application steps, fees, and inspection requirements.

Last verified
April 2026
On this page 6
§ 01

Permit authority

Eldred Township Zoning and Codes Office

Street address
490 Kunkletown Road, PO Box 600, Kunkletown, PA 18058
Coverage
All properties within Eldred Township, Monroe County. PA L&I lists Eldred Township as OPT-IN under the Pennsylvania UCC. Township staff includes SFM Consulting and Jeff Snyder as Zoning/Codes Officer.
Online portal
Eldred Township Forms and Documents
Township forms and documents page
Additional resources
§ 02

When a permit is required

Permit triggers and exempt work for Eldred Township

The township requires permits for residents and tenants, including moving permits. Posted forms include zoning, building, electrical, well, septic, and planning applications.

Note: No Eldred Township-specific consolidated exempt-work list was found. Pennsylvania state residential UCC exemptions generally apply, but township zoning approval may still be required. Confirm with the zoning officer before proceeding.

Required documents
  • Appropriate township application form
  • Required supporting documentation for the permit type
  • Applicable fees (township states applications are not valid until all fees are paid)
Building code
Pennsylvania UCC; PA L&I municipal election list shows Eldred Township as OPT-IN with no pre-1999 amendments.
Permit validity
No township-specific validity rule clearly posted. Pennsylvania UCC default rules apply: permits expire if work is not commenced within 180 days of issuance or if no inspection is passed within 180 days; overall permit term is 5 years.
Contractor requirements
Home improvement contractors performing covered work must register under the Pennsylvania Home Improvement Consumer Protection Act (HICPA).
§ 03

Application process

Application → plan check → issuance → inspection → final

  1. 01
    Confirm permit needs with the zoning officer — the township requires permits for residents and tenants, including moving permits.
  2. 02
    Download and complete the applicable township form for zoning, building, electrical, well, septic, or planning matters from the township forms page.
  3. 03
    Submit the application with the required documentation and fees to the township office.
  4. 04
    Coordinate with the township's zoning or codes officer for code review.
  5. 05
    Complete inspections and secure final approvals as required by the township and UCC official.

Source: Eldred Township Zoning and Codes Office ↗

§ 04

Fee schedule

Eldred Township building permit fees

Fee type
Amount
01
Minimum permit fee
Building permit: $60.00 plus additional amount as determined by zoning officer; Zoning permit: $75.00
02
Permit fee formula
Mostly flat township fees plus a separate UCC inspection fee that varies by inspection company

All applicable fees must be paid for permit validity per township permit page.

Fees change periodically. Confirm at the official fee schedule ↗ before budgeting.

§ 05

Required inspections

Scheduling and sequence

How to schedule
  • Zoning/Codes Officer: 484-330-9088 (phone)
Inspection hours
Zoning office: Tuesday and Thursday 2:00 PM to 4:00 PM, or by appointment; Township office: Monday through Friday 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM

Typical sequence: Local permit review first, then UCC inspections and final approval where applicable.

Source: Eldred Township Zoning and Codes Office ↗

§ 06

Frequently asked

Common questions about Eldred Township permits

01 Do I need a building permit in Eldred Township, PA?
The township requires permits for residents and tenants, including moving permits. Posted forms include zoning, building, electrical, well, septic, and planning applications.
02 How much does a building permit cost in Eldred Township, PA?
Building permit fees in Eldred Township, PA are set by the local building department and vary by project type and valuation. The minimum permit fee is Building permit: $60.00 plus additional amount as determined by zoning officer; Zoning permit: $75.00. Fees are calculated as: Mostly flat township fees plus a separate UCC inspection fee that varies by inspection company.
03 How do I apply for a building permit in Eldred Township, PA?
To apply for a building permit in Eldred Township, PA, follow these steps: 1. Confirm permit needs with the zoning officer — the township requires permits for residents and tenants, including moving permits. 2. Download and complete the applicable township form for zoning, building, electrical, well, septic, or planning matters from the township forms page. 3. Submit the application with the required documentation and fees to the township office. 4. Coordinate with the township's zoning or codes officer for code review. 5. Complete inspections and secure final approvals as required by the township and UCC official.
04 How do I schedule a building inspection in Eldred Township, PA?
Once your permit is issued and work reaches an inspection milestone, you can schedule a building inspection in Eldred Township, PA via: Zoning/Codes Officer: 484-330-9088.
last verified April 2026 source Eldred Township Zoning and Codes Office ↗ entry id permits/pennsylvania/monroe/eldred-township

Educational reference. Permit rules and fees change — confirm current requirements directly with Eldred Township Zoning and Codes Office before applying. Jaspector is not legal advice.