jaspector
§ PA Adams County
City building permits

Freedom Township

How to apply for a building permit in Freedom Township, Pennsylvania. Permit authority, application steps, fees, and inspection requirements.

Last verified
April 2026
On this page 5
§ 01

Permit authority

Freedom Township; Building Permit Officer by Pennsylvania Municipal Code Alliance and Zoning Officer Zachary R. Gulden

Street address
2184 Pumping Station Rd, Fairfield, PA 17320
Online portal
CommunityCore for PMCA
CommunityCore for PMCA
Additional resources
§ 02

When a permit is required

Permit triggers and exempt work for Freedom Township

Zoning permit first where applicable, then UCC permit for regulated building and system work

No township-specific exempt-work list was found in reviewed sources
  • Exempt No township-specific exempt-work list was found in reviewed sources
Required documents
  • Township zoning materials plus PMCA application
  • plans/specifications
  • and workers compensation information for UCC work
Permit validity
State UCC default timing applies to UCC permits
§ 03

Application process

Typical processing: State UCC review periods generally govern complete PMCA applications

  1. 01
    Contact Freedom Township for zoning review first.
  2. 02
    After zoning clearance, submit the UCC permit through PMCA online or by permit packet.
  3. 03
    Upload plans, site plan, and workers compensation information if applicable.
  4. 04
    PMCA reviews the UCC portion of the project.
  5. 05
    Pay fees, receive the permit, and schedule inspections through PMCA.

Typical processing time: State UCC review periods generally govern complete PMCA applications

§ 04

Required inspections

Scheduling and sequence

How to schedule
  • Zoning through township contact; building inspections through PMCA (other)
Inspection hours
Not clearly published
§ 05

Frequently asked

Common questions about Freedom Township permits

01 Do I need a building permit in Freedom Township, PA?
Zoning permit first where applicable, then UCC permit for regulated building and system work
02 How do I apply for a building permit in Freedom Township, PA?
To apply for a building permit in Freedom Township, PA, follow these steps: 1. Contact Freedom Township for zoning review first. 2. After zoning clearance, submit the UCC permit through PMCA online or by permit packet. 3. Upload plans, site plan, and workers compensation information if applicable. 4. PMCA reviews the UCC portion of the project. 5. Pay fees, receive the permit, and schedule inspections through PMCA.
03 How long does it take to get a building permit in Freedom Township, PA?
Building permit processing times in Freedom Township, PA typically run State UCC review periods generally govern complete PMCA applications. Timelines can vary based on project complexity and current department workload.
04 What work is exempt from building permits in Freedom Township, PA?
Not all construction work requires a permit in Freedom Township, PA. The following work is generally exempt: No township-specific exempt-work list was found in reviewed sources. When in doubt, confirm with the local building department before starting work.
05 How do I schedule a building inspection in Freedom Township, PA?
Once your permit is issued and work reaches an inspection milestone, you can schedule a building inspection in Freedom Township, PA via: Zoning through township contact; building inspections through PMCA.
last verified April 2026 entry id permits/pennsylvania/adams/freedom-township

Educational reference. Permit rules and fees change — confirm current requirements directly with Freedom Township; Building Permit Officer by Pennsylvania Municipal Code Alliance and Zoning Officer Zachary R. Gulden before applying. Jaspector is not legal advice.