jaspector
City building permits

Lake Ozark

How to apply for a building permit in Lake Ozark, Missouri. Permit authority, application steps, fees, and inspection requirements.

Last verified
April 2026
On this page 6
§ 01

Permit authority

Lake Ozark Building Inspections (community development department).【0†source】citeturn25view0

Street address
3162 Bagnell Dam Boulevard, Lake Ozark, MO 65049.【0†source】citeturn25view0
Coverage
The Building Inspections division reviews plan exam requests and building permits for all city property, with ties to the Planning & Zoning Commission.【0†source】citeturn25view0
§ 02

When a permit is required

Permit triggers and exempt work for Lake Ozark

All new construction, remodels, demolitions, right-of-way excavations, sign installations, hydrant work and special events that touch the built environment must use the listed forms.【0†source】citeturn25view0

No exempt-work list is available on the public Forms & Permits page; call the city for clarification on low-value work.【0†source】citeturn25view0
  • Exempt No exempt-work list is available on the public Forms & Permits page; call the city for clarification on low-value work.【0†source】citeturn25view0
Required documents
  • When a permit is required: All new construction, remodels, demolitions, right-of-way excavations, sign installations, hydrant work and special events that touch the built environment must use the listed forms.【0†source】citeturn25view0
  • Required documents: Each application references the specific attachments (site plans, elevations, contractor licenses) on the Forms & Permits page.【0†source】citeturn25view0
  • Permit validity/expiration: Not posted on the page; coordinate with the Building Inspections office for expiration/extension rules.【0†source】citeturn25view0
  • Owner-builder rules if available: No dedicated statement online; contact the inspector for owner-builder documentation requirements.【0†source】citeturn25view0
  • Contractor license requirements: Contractor’s License Application is listed alongside the permit forms and must be completed before trade work begins.【0†source】citeturn25view0
  • Building code adopted: Not explicitly listed on the Forms & Permits page; call the Building Inspections office for the current code cycle.【0†source】citeturn25view0
Building code
Not explicitly listed on the Forms & Permits page; call the Building Inspections office for the current code cycle.【0†source】citeturn25view0
Permit validity
Not posted on the page; coordinate with the Building Inspections office for expiration/extension rules.【0†source】citeturn25view0
Owner-builder
No dedicated statement online; contact the inspector for owner-builder documentation requirements.【0†source】citeturn25view0
Contractor requirements
Contractor’s License Application is listed alongside the permit forms and must be completed before trade work begins.【0†source】citeturn25view0
§ 03

Application process

Typical processing: Not posted; applicants must contact 573-365-5378 for review timelines.【0†source】citeturn25view0

  1. 01
    Choose the relevant plan exam/building permit packet (residential, commercial, plan exam or contractor license) from the city’s Forms & Permits page and complete all applicable sections.【0†source】citeturn25view0
  2. 02
    Submit the application with required drawings and contractor information to the Building Inspections desk at City Hall or via the provided email/phone contact for coordination.【0†source】citeturn25view0
  3. 03
    Pay associated fees (not listed online) and follow the building inspector’s guidance for plan review, permitting and inspections.【0†source】citeturn25view0

Typical processing time: Not posted; applicants must contact 573-365-5378 for review timelines.【0†source】citeturn25view0

§ 04

Fee schedule

Lake Ozark building permit fees

Fee type
Amount
01
Minimum permit fee
Not listed; contact the building inspector for minimums.【0†source】citeturn25view0
02
Plan check fee
Not specified on the page.【0†source】citeturn25view0
03
Permit fee formula
Not published; the office determines totals after reviewing the submissions.【0†source】citeturn25view0
04
Reinspection fee
Not shown; ask the inspector.【0†source】citeturn25view0

Payments are handled through City Hall once the plan review is complete; contact the office for acceptable methods.【0†source】citeturn25view0

§ 05

Required inspections

Scheduling and sequence

How to schedule
  • Inspections are coordinated through Building Inspections; call (573) 365-5378 when ready.【0†source】citeturn25view0 ()
Inspection hours
City Hall staff handles requests during Monday-Friday, 8 am-5 pm.【0†source】citeturn25view0

Typical sequence: Not detailed online; the inspector discusses footing, rough, final and specialty inspections once the permit is issued.【0†source】citeturn25view0

§ 06

Frequently asked

Common questions about Lake Ozark permits

01 Do I need a building permit in Lake Ozark, MO?
All new construction, remodels, demolitions, right-of-way excavations, sign installations, hydrant work and special events that touch the built environment must use the listed forms.【0†source】citeturn25view0
02 How much does a building permit cost in Lake Ozark, MO?
Building permit fees in Lake Ozark, MO are set by the local building department and vary by project type and valuation. The minimum permit fee is Not listed; contact the building inspector for minimums.【0†source】citeturn25view0. Fees are calculated as: Not published; the office determines totals after reviewing the submissions.【0†source】citeturn25view0. Plan check fee: Not specified on the page.【0†source】citeturn25view0.
03 How do I apply for a building permit in Lake Ozark, MO?
To apply for a building permit in Lake Ozark, MO, follow these steps: 1. Choose the relevant plan exam/building permit packet (residential, commercial, plan exam or contractor license) from the city’s Forms & Permits page and complete all applicable sections.【0†source】citeturn25view0 2. Submit the application with required drawings and contractor information to the Building Inspections desk at City Hall or via the provided email/phone contact for coordination.【0†source】citeturn25view0 3. Pay associated fees (not listed online) and follow the building inspector’s guidance for plan review, permitting and inspections.【0†source】citeturn25view0
04 How long does it take to get a building permit in Lake Ozark, MO?
Building permit processing times in Lake Ozark, MO typically run Not posted; applicants must contact 573-365-5378 for review timelines.【0†source】citeturn25view0. Timelines can vary based on project complexity and current department workload.
05 What work is exempt from building permits in Lake Ozark, MO?
Not all construction work requires a permit in Lake Ozark, MO. The following work is generally exempt: No exempt-work list is available on the public Forms & Permits page; call the city for clarification on low-value work.【0†source】citeturn25view0. When in doubt, confirm with the local building department before starting work.
06 How do I schedule a building inspection in Lake Ozark, MO?
Once your permit is issued and work reaches an inspection milestone, you can schedule a building inspection in Lake Ozark, MO via: Inspections are coordinated through Building Inspections; call (573) 365-5378 when ready.【0†source】citeturn25view0.
last verified April 2026 entry id permits/missouri/camden/lake-ozark

Educational reference. Permit rules and fees change — confirm current requirements directly with Lake Ozark Building Inspections (community development department).【0†source】citeturn25view0 before applying. Jaspector is not legal advice.