jaspector
City building permits

South Branch Township

How to apply for a building permit in South Branch Township, Michigan. Permit authority, application steps, fees, and inspection requirements.

Last verified
April 2026
On this page 5
§ 01

Permit authority

South Branch Township zoning administration plus Crawford County Department of Building and Safety for building permits

Street address
5245 N M-18, PO Box 606, Roscommon, MI 48653
Coverage
South Branch Township
§ 02

When a permit is required

Permit triggers and exempt work for South Branch Township

Zoning permit required before erection, alteration, reconstruction, use, moving, excavation, or filling. Public page says all new buildings, renovations for commercial, residential, agriculture, and accessory buildings must obtain a building permit before starting construction.

Lawful existing uses.
Accessory structures under 200 square feet, except in the Stream Corridor Overlay.
  • Exempt Lawful existing uses.
  • Exempt Accessory structures under 200 square feet, except in the Stream Corridor Overlay.

Source: South Branch Township zoning administration plus Crawford County Department of Building and Safety for building permits ↗

§ 03

Application process

Application → plan check → issuance → inspection → final

  1. 01
    Obtain the zoning permit before building activity starts.
  2. 02
    Secure other required permits before zoning permit issuance, except permits issued by the Crawford County Building Department.
  3. 03
    Complete the required Firewise audit for zoning permit issuance.
  4. 04
    Apply for county building permits where applicable.

Source: South Branch Township zoning administration plus Crawford County Department of Building and Safety for building permits ↗

§ 04

Required inspections

Scheduling and sequence

How to schedule
  • Firewise audit with township fire department (in person)

Typical sequence: Firewise audit inspection is free and provided by the township fire department; thin data for building inspection scheduling specifics.

Source: South Branch Township zoning administration plus Crawford County Department of Building and Safety for building permits ↗

§ 05

Frequently asked

Common questions about South Branch Township permits

01 Do I need a building permit in South Branch Township, MI?
Zoning permit required before erection, alteration, reconstruction, use, moving, excavation, or filling. Public page says all new buildings, renovations for commercial, residential, agriculture, and accessory buildings must obtain a building permit before starting construction.
02 How do I apply for a building permit in South Branch Township, MI?
To apply for a building permit in South Branch Township, MI, follow these steps: 1. Obtain the zoning permit before building activity starts. 2. Secure other required permits before zoning permit issuance, except permits issued by the Crawford County Building Department. 3. Complete the required Firewise audit for zoning permit issuance. 4. Apply for county building permits where applicable.
03 What work is exempt from building permits in South Branch Township, MI?
Not all construction work requires a permit in South Branch Township, MI. The following work is generally exempt: Lawful existing uses.; Accessory structures under 200 square feet, except in the Stream Corridor Overlay.. When in doubt, confirm with the local building department before starting work.
04 How do I schedule a building inspection in South Branch Township, MI?
Once your permit is issued and work reaches an inspection milestone, you can schedule a building inspection in South Branch Township, MI via: Firewise audit with township fire department.

Educational reference. Permit rules and fees change — confirm current requirements directly with South Branch Township zoning administration plus Crawford County Department of Building and Safety for building permits before applying. Jaspector is not legal advice.