jaspector
City building permits

United City of Yorkville

How to apply for a building permit in United City of Yorkville, Illinois. Permit authority, application steps, fees, and inspection requirements.

Avg processing
7 to 14 business days.
Min. permit fee
$50.00
Last verified
April 2026
On this page 6
§ 01

Permit authority

United City of Yorkville Building Safety and Zoning Department

Street address
651 Prairie Pointe Drive, Yorkville, IL 60560
Coverage
Incorporated limits of the United City of Yorkville.
Online portal
Building Safety and Zoning
In-house / Direct Email
§ 02

When a permit is required

Permit triggers and exempt work for United City of Yorkville

Any structural, electrical, plumbing, or mechanical work; including basements, decks, fences, garages, pools, roofs, sheds, and concrete/paver patios.

Interior painting and wallpapering
Floor coverings (carpeting, tile, vinyl)
Minor landscaping (not involving retaining walls or drainage changes)
Replacement of light fixtures or faucets (same location/no new wiring)
  • Exempt Interior painting and wallpapering
  • Exempt Floor coverings (carpeting, tile, vinyl)
  • Exempt Minor landscaping (not involving retaining walls or drainage changes)
  • Exempt Replacement of light fixtures or faucets (same location/no new wiring)
Required documents
  • Completed permit application
  • Plat of Survey
  • Two sets of construction plans
  • Property PIN
  • Contractor list with state licenses (Plumbing/Roofing)
Building code
2018 IBC, 2018 IRC, 2017 NEC, 2021 IECC, Illinois Plumbing Code
Permit validity
Expires if work does not start within 6 months or is suspended for 6 months; maximum length 2 years.
Owner-builder
Owners may perform work but must comply with all codes; state-licensed trades (Plumbing) still required for those specific scopes.
§ 03

Application process

Typical processing: 7 to 14 business days.

  1. 01
    Determine if project requires a permit via the online Common Projects list.
  2. 02
    Submit completed application along with Plat of Survey and two sets of construction plans.
  3. 03
    Department reviews plans for compliance with building and zoning codes.
  4. 04
    Property PIN must be included on all applications.
  5. 05
    Permit fee is calculated and must be paid prior to issuance.

Typical processing time: 7 to 14 business days.

Source: United City of Yorkville Building Safety and Zoning Department ↗

§ 04

Fee schedule

Effective Current

Fee type
Amount
01
Minimum permit fee
$50.00
02
Plan check fee
Varies; included in base fee for residential; complex commercial (Data Centers) have separate MEP review fees ($0.75/sq ft)
03
Permit fee formula
Flat fees for accessory structures (Fences $50, Decks $135); square footage based for new construction ($650 base + $0.20/sq ft)
04
Trade permit fee
Included in overall application
05
Reinspection fee
$65 per reinspection
06
Penalty (no permit)
Double permit fee if work starts without permit

Credit card, check, or cash accepted at City Hall.

Fees change periodically. Confirm at the official fee schedule ↗ (effective Current) before budgeting.

§ 05

Required inspections

Scheduling and sequence

How to schedule
  • 630-553-8545 (phone)
  • bzpermits@yorkville.il.us (email)
Inspection hours
Monday - Friday, 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM

Typical sequence: Typical sequence: Footing, Foundation, Rough (Electric/Plumbing/Frame), Insulation, Final.

§ 06

Frequently asked

Common questions about United City of Yorkville permits

01 Do I need a building permit in United City of Yorkville, IL?
Any structural, electrical, plumbing, or mechanical work; including basements, decks, fences, garages, pools, roofs, sheds, and concrete/paver patios.
02 How much does a building permit cost in United City of Yorkville, IL?
Building permit fees in United City of Yorkville, IL are set by the local building department and vary by project type and valuation. The minimum permit fee is $50.00. Fees are calculated as: Flat fees for accessory structures (Fences $50, Decks $135); square footage based for new construction ($650 base + $0.20/sq ft). Plan check fee: Varies; included in base fee for residential; complex commercial (Data Centers) have separate MEP review fees ($0.75/sq ft).
03 How do I apply for a building permit in United City of Yorkville, IL?
To apply for a building permit in United City of Yorkville, IL, follow these steps: 1. Determine if project requires a permit via the online Common Projects list. 2. Submit completed application along with Plat of Survey and two sets of construction plans. 3. Department reviews plans for compliance with building and zoning codes. 4. Property PIN must be included on all applications. 5. Permit fee is calculated and must be paid prior to issuance.
04 How long does it take to get a building permit in United City of Yorkville, IL?
Building permit processing times in United City of Yorkville, IL typically run 7 to 14 business days.. Timelines can vary based on project complexity and current department workload.
05 What work is exempt from building permits in United City of Yorkville, IL?
Not all construction work requires a permit in United City of Yorkville, IL. The following work is generally exempt: Interior painting and wallpapering; Floor coverings (carpeting, tile, vinyl); Minor landscaping (not involving retaining walls or drainage changes); Replacement of light fixtures or faucets (same location/no new wiring). When in doubt, confirm with the local building department before starting work.
06 How do I schedule a building inspection in United City of Yorkville, IL?
Once your permit is issued and work reaches an inspection milestone, you can schedule a building inspection in United City of Yorkville, IL via: 630-553-8545, bzpermits@yorkville.il.us.
last verified April 2026 source United City of Yorkville Building Safety and Zoning Department ↗ entry id permits/illinois/kendall/yorkville

Educational reference. Permit rules and fees change — confirm current requirements directly with United City of Yorkville Building Safety and Zoning Department before applying. Jaspector is not legal advice.

§   Adjacent

Other jurisdictions in Kendall County.

Same county, different permit office. Click for that jurisdiction's full guide.

All Kendall County jurisdictions →